Page 1 of 2

Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2013 1:26 pm
by Jim
Serviio 1.3 Beta works, rebuffers a lot, changed max video down to 1500 and much better. I guess this would depend on your network. It wasn't Serviio, transcoding was done, Roku couldn't handle the rate across WIFI. Need to try it on a LAN connection.

No problem with my FLV or AVI files. HD MKV files don't appear to be selected for transcoding ?
Ran a AVI movie from the same Serviio server simultaneously from 4 different Roku boxes (HD, Roku XDS, Roku 2 XS and Roku 3) and all played fine.

Can this profile be improved ?
Code: Select all
   <Profile id="Roku" name="Chaneru" extendsProfileId="1">
           <Detection>
         <HttpHeaders>
            <User-Agent>(.*ROKU.*)|(.*CHANERU.*)</User-Agent>
         </HttpHeaders>
      </Detection>
      <DeviceDescription>
         <ModelName>Chaneru for Serviio</ModelName>
         <Manufacturer>Chaneru Inc</Manufacturer>
      </DeviceDescription>
      <MediaFormatProfiles>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_MP_SD_AAC_MULT5</MediaFormatProfile>         
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_MP_SD_MPEG1_L3</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_MP_SD_AC3</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_MP_HD_720p_AAC</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_MP_HD_1080i_AAC</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_HP_HD_AAC</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">AVC_MP4_LPCM</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">MPEG4_P2_MP4_ASP_AAC</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">MPEG4_P2_MP4_SP_L6_AAC</MediaFormatProfile>
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mp4">MPEG4_P2_MP4_NDSD</MediaFormatProfile>         
         <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="audio/mpeg">MP3</MediaFormatProfile>
      </MediaFormatProfiles>
      <Transcoding>
         <Video targetContainer="applehttp" targetVCodec="h264" maxVBitrate="1500" targetACodec="aac">
                     <Matches container="asf" />
                     <Matches container="mpegvideo" />
                     <Matches container="mpeg" />
                     <Matches container="mpegts" />
                     <Matches container="matroska" />
                     <Matches container="avi" />
                     <Matches container="flv" />
                     <Matches container="wtv" />
                     <Matches container="ogg" />
                     <Matches container="3gp" />
                     <Matches container="rtp" />
                     <Matches container="rtsp" />
                     <Matches container="rm" />
               </Video>

         <Audio targetContainer="mp3">
            <Matches container="*" />   <!-- Convert everything to mp3 -->
         </Audio>
      </Transcoding>

      <AutomaticImageRotation>true</AutomaticImageRotation>

   </Profile>

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2013 10:16 pm
by atc98092
Jim,

Just tried it (Serviio 1.3 beta3), but still no AVI, MKV, M2TS or MPG playback. Same error message about no playable track. Interesting that Chaneru is now showing the file type as HLS, where it used to say the actual type. Must be the transcoding code. I have read a couple of comments over at Serviio that beta 3 may have broken something for some people.

Of course, the MP4 files play, although I have one BluRay rip that can't even begin playing. It's constantly reloading. Of course, when I use my Serviio connection on my Sony SNP-N200 it shows a bitrate of over 50Mbps. The Sony can't even keep up. It does OK, into the 40Mps range, but that's it. I have another Blu-Ray rip as an MP4, and it still has a lot of pausing. Using Plex, both of these files will play over the Roku, so I'm sure it's a matter of fine tuning the transcoding.

Hang in there! Getting close.

Dan

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:21 am
by Jim
Sorry, I should have said that it requires Chaneru 2.0.10, coming soon.

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:33 pm
by atc98092
Jim wrote:Sorry, I should have said that it requires Chaneru 2.0.10, coming soon.


Oh sure, leave out that little detail... :lol:

I'll be watching for it. Thanks for all the work!

Dan :D

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:24 pm
by lillypad_33
atc98092 wrote:
Jim wrote:Sorry, I should have said that it requires Chaneru 2.0.10, coming soon.


Oh sure, leave out that little detail... :lol:

I'll be watching for it. Thanks for all the work!

Dan :D


I managed to get the beta for Serviio. I'm waiting for the new version as well. The good news is that the new serviio Does an amazing job at transcoding.

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:26 am
by Jim
One thing about the profile. I'm setting (maxVBitrate="1500"), you should be able to remove it.
When I first tested, the Roku was re-buffering a lot, so I played with the "maxVBitrate" to find a limit. Well, found out it was my network being too congested (GF).

In the Serviio options, I would set number of cpu cores to the lowest possible, maybe 2 ? Or whatever will keep ffmpeg ahead of the Roku pulling the .TS files.
Also you can uncheck "Produce the best video quality" to reduce the size of the .TS files. Went from 4.5M to 750K. But this depends on the eye of the beholder.

If you get rebuffering, pause the video, wait 30 seconds and then resume. Also on the progress bar, there is a time on the right showing amount available.
If it remains close to zero, try speeding up ffmpeg or cut down the size.

I have one Windows machine that if I set number of cpu cores to Optimal, the sucker reboots. Works fine with my Mac.

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:38 pm
by lillypad_33
I tried first thing with Serviio set to best quality, and no video played.
Then I unchecked the produce the best quality video, but kept the cores at optimal.
I got several files to play... I paused them, and restarted without issue.
I then tried a mkv file, and roku rebooted.

I'm going to try a few things right now.

1) I set the cores to 1
2) I had previously selected to downmix to stereo...I'm going to set that back to leave original.
3) I will take away the 1500 stream setting in the profile.

I think there is a way to enable logging on the roku right? I can do this if you tell me how.

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:30 pm
by Jim
After you start up Chaneru, click the "play/pause" button. This should bring up a menu bar. Click the gear icon on the right.
That will enter the Options screen. Click the first item and select "On" to turn on logging. You can reset the log by clicking the second entry.
Click the "play/pause" twice to get out.
After you run your test, go into a browser and enter the Roku-IP-Adrs:12345
This should load the log file.

Look for Log lines. Usually has the http requests with status.

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:44 pm
by lillypad_33
I enabled logging, but I'm not sure how to retrieve the log now :)

The previous tests didn't work too well.
The smaller resolultion files seem to play, but anything ( 1280 x XXX ) seems to either give an error or lock up.

I will mention that once a file fails to play, no more files will play until you power cycle the Roku and try again.
Is there a buffer that needs to be cleared or something like that?

Weird.... I tried to access my Roku device at port 12345 but got nothing....
I did find the log settings, and set it to the test mode.

Re: Serviio Transcoding

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:51 pm
by Jim
The log file IP should look like - 192.168.1.12:12345 and I normally use Firefox and Safari.
And maybe just set the log to ON.
Oh, the Chaneru application has to be running. It does the transfer.

What type files did you try ? The only ones that worked consistently for me are AVI and FLV.
I have a bunch of Dexter AVI files and Serviio did a great job of sorting them out into seasons and episodes.

There is no telling about the Roku, usually that happens if he runs out of memory or file space. (No way to run a railroad)
Once he starts the movie, I just sit there twiddling my thumbs waiting for statuses. So whatever it is, HE did it. (love Roku)

I have a couple of MKV files and Serviio didn't select the one that is a HD version for transcoding ?????